George Koumoutsakos is the Alternate Minister of Citizen Protection, responsible for immigration.

He is also a Member of the Hellenic Parliament for the B1 North Constituency of Athens, elected with the Nea Demokratia party.

He was first elected as an MP in January 2015 and re-elected in September 2015 and July 2019.

He served as Shadow Foreign Minister from November 2016 to July 2019.

He was a member of the Standing Committee for National Defense and Foreign Affairs of the Hellenic Parliament.

He also served as the Spokesman of Nea Demokratia from January to November 2016.

Previously, he was a Member of the Regional Council of Attica from May 2014 to January 2016, heading a party that was supported by Nea Demokratia.

He was elected as Member of the European Parliament (MEP) with the European People’s Party (EPP)/ Nea Demokratia from 2009-2014, where he served as member of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (TRAN) and the Committee on Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI). He served as Vice-Chairman of the Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC EU-TURKEY) and was a member of the Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee (D-MK). Until January 2012 he was also a member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET) and the Subcommittee on Security and Defence (SEDE).

He was awarded the “Eukrantis Award” in April 2014 for his contribution to the international promotion of the Greek Shipping during his tenure as Member of the European Parliament. He was elected “MEP of the Year” in the Transport category of the annual MEP Awards in June 2013.

From September to December 2009 he served as spokesman of the New Demokratia Party in view of the national elections.

As a Diplomat, from 2004 to 2009 he was spokesman of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Greece.

From 2003 to 2004, he assumed the duties of Head of the cabinet of Mr. Petros Molyviatis, Member of the Hellenic Parliament and later Foreign Minister.

From 2001 to 2003, he was placed in the Greek Embassy in Tirana in charge of bilateral relations, Greek minority issues and EU – Albania relations.

He worked at the Permanent Representation of Greece to the Western European Union and the European Union from 1997 to 2001, with responsibility for European Foreign, Security and Defense Policy.

From 1995 to 1997 he served in the Diplomatic Office of the President of the Hellenic Republic, Mr. Kostis Stephanopoulos.

He studied Political Science at Panteion University. He holds postgraduate degrees in Diplomacy and Defense Policy from the University of Strasbourg and in International Politics from the University of Brussels.

He is fluent in English and French. He is married and has two children.

Office:

35 G.Sisini str., 115 28 Athens – Greece

tel: +30 210 3616307, +30 210 3613359, fax: +30 210 7292737

e-mail: [email protected] / www.gkoumoutsakos.gr